AG meeting 2017

Plenary Talks

Invited review and highlight plenary talks will be held during the morning sessions on Tuesday until Friday.


Tuesday, 19. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Opening & Award Ceremonies (HS1)

09:00 Opening and Welcome Addresses: t.b.a.

09:30 Karl-Schwarzschild Lecture - Richard Wielebinski: t.b.a.

11:00-12:30 Award Ceremonies (continued) (HS1)

11:00 Ludwig-Biermann Prize Talk - Diederik Kruijssen: t.b.a.

11:30 PhD Prize Talk - Philipp Grete: t.b.a.

11:50 Instrumentation Prize Talk - Albrecht Poglitsch: t.b.a.

12:10 Prize Awards
Bruno-H.-Bürgel Prize: Hans-Ulrich Keller
Roelin Prize: Michael Winkhaus
Jugend-forscht Prize: Maximilian Marienhagen, Toni Ringling, and Aaron Wild:


Wednesday, 20. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

09:00 Karl Gebhardt: (HETDEX Dark Energy Experiment)

09:30 Bringfried Stecklum: (Protostellar Objects)

10:00 Harold Yorke: SOFIA in the Era of JWST and ALMA

11:00-12:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

11:00 Rolf Schlichenmaier: Solar magnetoconvection observed with GREGOR

11:30 Istvan Dekany: Classical pulsators as population tracers: a journey to the far side of the Milky Way

12:00 Sebastian Kamann: A MUSE view on Galactic globular clusters


Thursday, 21. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

09:00 David Sing: (Exoplanet Atmospheres)

09:30 Frank Bertoldi: CCAT-prime: perspectives for submillimeter mapping from 5600 m

10:00 Manami Sasaki: The hot interstellar medium

11:00-12:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

11:00 Sandra Jeffers: (Stellar Activity and Exoplanets)

11:30 Joris Verbiest: Probing the Ionised ISM with LOFAR Pulsar Observations

12:00 Oliver Pfuhl: First Science Results of the GRAVITY interferometer

19:30-21:00 Public Talk (ZHG009)

19:30 Michael Kramer: t.b.a.


Friday, 22. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

09:00 Benedetta Ciardi: Cosmic reionization and 21 cm observations

09:30 Thomas Kupfer: The systematic search for gravitational wave sources using synoptic surveys

10:00 Annalisa Pillepich: IllustrisTNG: the new frontier to understand the co-evolution of dark-matter and galaxies with cosmological simulations of structure formation

11:00-12:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

11:00 Matthias Rempel: Realistic MHD simulations of the solar atmosphere

11:30 Maarit Käpylä: Modeller's view to solar and stellar dynamos: perspectives and challenges

12:00 Mathieu Ossendrijver: Tracking Jupiter with a Trapezoid. Geometrical Methods in Ancient Babylonian Astronomy