Detailed Conference Program


Monday, 18. September 2017

09:00-18:00 Arbeitskreis Astronomiegeschichte (Historische Sternwarte)

09:00-13:00 Meeting AG Board (closed session) (H MPS)

13:00-18:00 RDS Meeting (closed session) (Auditorium)

13:00-16:00 Young Astrophysicists Meeting (A+B+C MPS)

16:00-18:00 Astro-Frauen-Netzwerk Get-together (A+B+C MPS)

18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception (Alte Mensa)


Tuesday, 19. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Opening & Award Ceremonies (HS1)

09:00  Opening and Welcome Addresses:
t.b.a.

09:30  Karl-Schwarzschild Lecture - Richard Wielebinski:
Cosmic magnetic fields

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Foyer Physics)

11:00-12:30 Award Ceremonies (continued) (HS1)

11:00  Ludwig-Biermann Award Talk - Diederik Kruijssen:
The Physics Driving the Molecular Cloud Lifecycle during Galaxy Formation and Evolution

11:30  PhD Prize Talk - Philipp Grete:
Large eddy simulations of compressible magnetohydrodynamic turbulence

11:50  Instrumentation Prize Talk - Albrecht Poglitsch:
"Es gibt nicht Gutes, außer man tut es" - Reflections on progress in astronomical Instrumentation

12:10  Prize Awards
Bruno-H.-Bürgel Prize: Hans-Ulrich Keller
Roelin Prize: Michael Winkhaus
Jugend-forscht Prize: Maximilian Marienhagen, Toni Ringling, and Aaron Wild:

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

14:00-15:00 Press Conference - Denkschrift Astronomie (A+B+C MPS)

14:00-16:30 Splinter Meetings

Plasma - Space Plasma Processes in Stellar and Planetary Environments (D+E+F MPS)

Populations - Stellar Populations in and around the Milky Way (HS5)

Non-Thermal - Surveying the non-thermal Universe (HS4)

E-Science - E-Science, E-Infrastructures, and Virtual Observatory (Machines of Discovery) (HS2)

Computation - Computational Astrophysics (HS3)

CCAT - CCAT-prime: new submillimeter science opportunities (Auditorium)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Foyer Physics)

17:00-20:00 Mitgliederversammlung der Astronomischen Gesellschaft (Auditorium)


Wednesday, 20. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

09:00  Karl Gebhardt:
(HETDEX Dark Energy Experiment)

09:30  Bringfried Stecklum:
Accretion outbursts from high-mass young stellar objects

10:00  Harold Yorke:
SOFIA in the Era of JWST and ALMA

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Foyer Physics)

11:00-12:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

11:00  Rolf Schlichenmaier:
Solar magnetoconvection observed with GREGOR

11:30  Istvan Dekany:
Classical pulsators as population tracers: a journey to the far side of the Milky Way

12:00  Sebastian Kamann:
A MUSE view on Galactic globular clusters

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

12:30-14:00 AFN Pizza Lunch Meeting

14:00-16:30 Splinter Meetings

HiRes - High-Resolution Solar Imaging, Spectroscopy, and Polarimetry - Recent Developments in Science and Instrumentation (Auditorium)

Exoplanets - Exoplanets (HS1)

AGN - Active Galactic Nuclei (HS4)

Computation - Computational Astrophysics (HS3)

Euclid - The Euclid space mission (HS2)

14:00-16:30 Public Outreach Meeting (SR17)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Foyer Physics)

17:00-19:00 Splinter Meetings

HiRes - High-Resolution Solar Imaging, Spectroscopy, and Polarimetry - Recent Developments in Science and Instrumentation (Auditorium)

Exoplanets - Exoplanets (HS1)

Populations - Stellar Populations in and around the Milky Way (HS5)

Non-Thermal - Surveying the non-thermal Universe (HS4)

Euclid - The Euclid space mission (HS2)

17:00-19:00 Public Outreach Meeting (SR17)

19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner (Foyer MPS)


Thursday, 21. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

09:00  David Sing:
(Exoplanet Atmospheres)

09:30  Frank Bertoldi:
CCAT-prime: A fast Sub-millimeter Telescope for Large-area Surveys

10:00  Manami Sasaki:
The hot interstellar medium

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Foyer Physics)

11:00-12:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

11:00  Sandra Jeffers:
Magnetic stars and their elusive planets

11:30  Joris Verbiest:
Probing the Ionised ISM with LOFAR Pulsar Observations

12:00  Oliver Pfuhl:
First Science Results of the GRAVITY interferometer

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

14:00-16:30 Splinter Meetings

Activity - Solar and stellar activity and variability (Auditorium)

HotStars - Hot Stars and Binary Evolution (HS3)

eROSITA - eROSITA is Coming! Opportunities to Study Cosmology and Large Scale Structure with X-ray Selected Clusters and AGN (HS4)

E-Science - E-Science, E-Infrastructures, and Virtual Observatory (Machines of Discovery) (HS2)

Education - Astronomy and Education (HS5)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Foyer Physics)

17:00-19:00 Splinter Meetings

Activity - Solar and stellar activity and variability (Auditorium)

HotStars - Hot Stars and Binary Evolution (HS3)

eROSITA - eROSITA is Coming! Opportunities to Study Cosmology and Large Scale Structure with X-ray Selected Clusters and AGN (HS4)

Education - Astronomy and Education (HS5)

19:30-21:00 Public Talk (ZHG009)

19:30  Michael Kramer:
Wundervolles mysteriöses Universum - eine (Zeit-)Reise


Friday, 22. September 2017

09:00-10:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

09:00  Benedetta Ciardi:
Cosmic reionization and 21 cm observations

09:30  Thomas Kupfer:
The systematic search for gravitational wave sources using synoptic surveys

10:00  Annalisa Pillepich:
IllustrisTNG: the new frontier to understand the co-evolution of dark-matter and galaxies with cosmological simulations of structure formation

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Foyer Physics)

11:00-12:30 Plenary Talks (HS1)

11:00  Matthias Rempel:
Realistic MHD simulations of the solar atmosphere

11:30  Maarit Käpylä:
Modeller's view to solar and stellar dynamos: perspectives and challenges

12:00  Mathieu Ossendrijver:
Tracking Jupiter with a Trapezoid: Geometrical Methods in Ancient Babylonian Astronomy

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

14:00-18:30 Training of Teachers (Lehrerfortbildung) (SR17)